Jacobson v. Berryhill
[…] notice, unless there is a reasonable showing to the contrary.
20 C.F.R. § 422.210(c) (emphasis added).
Absent “a reasonable showing to the contrary,” the Commissioner is entitled to a
rebuttable presumption that the claimant received notice of the Appeals Council’s decision
five days after the decision letter issuance. Id.; 20 C.F.R. § 404.901 (“Date you receive notice
means 5 days after the date on the notice, unless you show [the Social Security
Administration] that you did not receive it within the 5-day period.”). Notice may be received
by either the claimant or counsel. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1715(b) (“A notice or request sent to your
representative, will have the same force and effect as if it had been sent to you.”); see also
Fista v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 141 F.3d 1175 (9th Cir. 1998) (finding earlier notice of the final
decision properly mailed to claimant’s attorney displaces assertions of later receipt by
22
23
2
In this instance, however, neither party has argued that equitable tolling is applicable.