Jacobson v. Berryhill
[…] 16
Plaintiff’s argument regarding the omitted records is also not persuasive. Plaintiff
17
reported to Dr. Bragg that she slit her throat with a knife and ingested an entire bottle of
18
Benadryl in July 2013, and tried to light herself on fire in September 2013. AR at 387-88.
19
Plaintiff argues that the records dating to those time periods were not included in the
20
administrative record, and suggests that the ALJ erred in failing to obtain those records. Dkt.
21
19 at 9. But it is Plaintiff’s obligation to present the evidence necessary to establish her claim.
22
See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.704 (“When evidence is needed to prove your eligibility or your right to
23
continue benefit payments, you will be responsible for obtaining and giving the evidence to
24
us.”), 416.912 (“You must inform us about or submit all evidence known to you that relates to
ORDER - 11
1
whether or not you are blind or disabled . . .”). The ALJ did not err in considering the extent to
2
which Plaintiff’s allegations were corroborated by the evidence in the record.