Sage v. Tacoma School District No. 10 et al
[…] RCW.24.470(1) provides that “[a]n
21
appointed or elected official or member of the governing body of a public agency is immune
22
from civil liability for damages for any discretionary decision or failure to make a discretionary
23
decision within his or her official capacity[.]” Defendants argue that Defendant Santorno is an
24
ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE - 4
1
“appointed official” and the Board Defendants are a “governing body of a public agency” who
2
made discretionary decisions. Dkt. 15 at 5.
3
Defendants cite to RCW 28A.605.020 as the statutory authority for the District to limit
4
parents’ access to school property. Dkt. 15 at 6, 7. The statute requires all school district boards
5
to “adopt a policy assuring parents’ access to their child’s classroom and/or sponsored activities
6
for purposes of observing . . . PROVIDED, That such observation shall not disrupt the classroom
7
procedure or learning activity.”
8
2. Board Defendants
9
Defendants make several arguments in support of dismissal of the Board Defendants: (1)
10
the Board Defendants are entitled to statutory immunity under RCW 4.24.470(1); (2) the
11