Sage v. Tacoma School District No. 10 et al
[…] Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1964-65
6
(2007)(internal citations omitted). “Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief
7
above the speculative level, on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true
8
(even if doubtful in fact).” Id. at 1965. Plaintiffs must allege “enough facts to state a claim to
9
relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. at 1974.
10
11
DISCUSSION
A. First Cause of Action—OPMA violations
12
1. Relevant statutes
13
The Complaint alleges that the Board Defendants held meetings in violation of one
14
OPMA subsection, RCW 42.30.030. Under RCW 42.30.030, “[a]ll meetings of the governing
15
body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend . . .
16
except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” The only exception to the general rule raised by
17
Defendants is RCW 42.30.050, which gives said governing bodies authority to remove
18
individuals for interrupting meetings. Dkt. 15 at 6, 7.
19
Citing to RCW 4.24.470(1), Defendants make the argument that claims should be
20