Sage v. Tacoma School District No. 10 et al
[…] A. First Cause of Action—OPMA violations
12
1. Relevant statutes
13
The Complaint alleges that the Board Defendants held meetings in violation of one
14
OPMA subsection, RCW 42.30.030. Under RCW 42.30.030, “[a]ll meetings of the governing
15
body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend . . .
16
except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” The only exception to the general rule raised by
17
Defendants is RCW 42.30.050, which gives said governing bodies authority to remove
18
individuals for interrupting meetings. Dkt. 15 at 6, 7.
19
Citing to RCW 4.24.470(1), Defendants make the argument that claims should be
20
dismissed based on Defendants’ statutory immunity. RCW.24.470(1) provides that “[a]n
21
appointed or elected official or member of the governing body of a public agency is immune
22
from civil liability for damages for any discretionary decision or failure to make a discretionary
23
decision within his or her official capacity[.]” Defendants argue that Defendant Santorno is an
24
ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE - 4
1
“appointed official” and the Board Defendants are a “governing body of a public agency” who
2
made discretionary decisions. Dkt. 15 at 5.
3