Moonflower v. Columbia Recovery Group, LLC et al
[…] 5
Moonflower also fails to provide any compelling reason to extend the law as requested.
6
If Moonflower seeks a legal determination whether she owes the debt to Rainier Pointe,
7
she should file suit in the appropriate court. There is neither precedent nor persuasive
8
reason to place the burden of resolving a contract dispute on debt collectors.
9
On a similar note, Moonflower argues that Columbia must evaluate whether
10
Rainier Pointe provided Moonflower with a “full and specific” statement of the reasons
11
for the charges in compliance with RCW 59.18.280. Dkt. 39 at 3. Contrary to
12
Moonflower’s position, the statute only requires a “full and specific” statement as to the
13
reasons for withholding Moonflower’s security deposit. RCW 59.18.280(1) (“the
14
landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the
15
deposit”). Even if Columbia was required to evaluate whether Rainier Pointe provided a
16
full and specific statement as to the deposit, the itemized charges for pro-rated rent and
17
utilities amounted to $231.08, which vastly exceeded Moonflower’s security deposit of
18