Moonflower v. Columbia Recovery Group, LLC et al
[…] There is neither precedent nor persuasive 8 reason to place the burden of resolving a contract dispute on debt collectors. 9 On a similar note, Moonflower argues that Columbia must evaluate whether 10 Rainier Pointe provided Moonflower with a “full and specific” statement of the reasons 11 for the charges in compliance with RCW 59.18.280. Dkt. 39 at 3. Contrary to 12 Moonflower’s position, the statute only requires a “full and specific” statement as to the 13 reasons for withholding Moonflower’s security deposit. RCW 59.18.280(1) (“the 14 landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the 15 deposit”).