Christensen v. Stackley
[…] Sloan v. West, 140 F.3d 1255, 1259 (9th Cir. 1998)(internal 9 quotations omitted). The MSPB also “has pendent jurisdiction over discrimination claims 10 brought in connection with an ‘adverse action’ otherwise appealable to it.” Sloan v. West, 140 11 F.3d 1255, 1259 (9th Cir. 1998). A “mixed case appeal” is an “appeal filed with the MSPB that 12 alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of 13 discrimination on the basis of . . . disability.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (a)(2). A “mixed case 14 complaint” is an EEO complaint “of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency 15 based on . . . disability . . . related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the 16 [MSPB]. The complaint may contain only an allegation of discrimination or it may contain 17 additional allegations that the MSPB has jurisdiction to address.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (a)(1). 18 An “aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint . . . or an appeal on the same 19 matter with the MSPB . . . but not both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (b). Whichever is filed first is 20 considered an election to proceed in that forum. Id. 21 The Defendant’s motion should be granted and Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint should be 22 dismissed.