Rynearson v. Ferguson et al
[…] (a) Using any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words,
images, or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd
or lascivious act;
(b) Anonymously or repeatedly whether or not conversation
occurs; or
24
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR
PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION - 6
Case 3:17-cv-05531-RBL Document 62 Filed 02/22/19 Page 7 of 12
(c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the
person called or any member of his or her family or household.
1
2
WASH. REV. CODE § 9.61.260(1)(2018).
3
Rynearson’s suit and motion target RCW 9.61.260(1)(b). He rightly argues that
4
9.61.260(1)(b) criminalizes plainly protected speech under the First Amendment. Section
5
9.61.260(1)(b) provides that a “person is guilty of cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to
6
harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person, . . . makes an electronic
7
communication to such other person or a third party . . . anonymously or repeatedly whether or
8
not conversation occurs.” (emphasis added).
9
The statute separately criminalizes electronic speech that contains “any lewd, lascivious,
10
indecent, or obscene words, images, or language,” 9.61.260(1)(a), or that “threatens to inflict
11