Chinook Indian Nation et al v. Zinke et al
[…] Indeed, in this case, the ICC repeatedly described the 12 historical Chinook and Clatsop Indians as “groups” when determining whether to allow the 13 Chinook petitioners’ claim to go forward. DN-000054. 14 The Distribution Act also does not reference the need for federal recognition or a 15 government-to-government relationship as a prerequisite to benefits. Other statutes pertaining to 16 Indian benefits do contain such limiting language. See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and 17 Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C.A. § 5304(e) (defining “Indian tribe” as “Indian tribe, band, 18 nation, or other organized group or community . . . which is recognized as eligible for the special 19 programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as 20 Indians”); Indian Financing Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1452(c) (defining “tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, 21 group, pueblo, or community . . . which is recognized by the Federal Government as eligible for 22 services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs”).