Chinook Indian Nation et al v. Zinke et al
[…] The agency then holds a public hearing to “receive testimony on the tribal 5 proposal(s)” and submits a proposed plan to Congress. § 87.4-5. 6 BIA’s Part 87 regulations define “Indian tribe or group” as “any Indian tribe, nation, 7 band, pueblo, community or identifiable group of Indians, or Alaska Native entity.” § 87.1(g). 8 “Use or distribution” is defined to include “programming, per capita payments, or a combination 9 thereof.” § 87.1(m). “Program means that aspect of a plan which pertains to using part or all of 10 the judgment funds for tribal social and economic development projects,” § 87.1(k), while “[p]er 11 capita payment means that aspect of a plan which pertains to the individualization of the 12 judgment funds in the form of shares to tribal members or to individual descendants,” § 87.1(l). 13 Separate from the use and distribution of trust funds, the management of tribal trust funds 14 is governed by the American Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994, 25 U.S.C. 15 §§ 4001-61, and DOI’s accompanying regulations, 25 C.F.R. § 115 et seq.