Forest Service Employees for Environmental Ethics v. United States Forest Service
[…] Because the Forest Service was not on notice of FSEEE’s congressional authorization 5 6 theory, the proper course of action would have been for FSEEE to move to amend its complaint 7 before moving for summary judgment. However the Court would likely allow FSEEE to amend 8 its complaint at this stage of litigation, and the parties have fully argued the congressional 9 authorization issue in their briefs. Consequently, the Court will address the merits of the 10 argument below. 11 2. 12 The Merits of FSEEE’s Congressional Authorization Argument Section 551 of the Organic Act states that the Secretary of Agriculture may “make such 13 rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of [national forests], 14 namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and preserve [them] from destruction.” 16 U.S.C.A. 15 § 551. The Court must decide whether this authority allows the Forest Service to grant special 16 use permits for purposes not specifically identified by Congress. 17 FSEEE argues that a series of statutes identify the closed universe of purposes