Chen v. The GEO Group Inc
[…] 10
There is no showing that the Plaintiffs waived their right to seek prejudgment interest.
11
The Plaintiffs requested a special verdict form and took exception to the Court’s use of the
12
general form. The Plaintiffs’ lawyers’ statements to the press do not change the analysis. The
13
Plaintiffs’ MWA damages claims are liquidated. They are entitled to an award of pre-judgment
14
interest.
15
The next issue to be considered is the amount of pre-judgment interest to be awarded.
16
In Washington, if an MWA claim is liquidated, the prejudgment interest is determined as
17
provided in RCW 19.52.020(1). Stevens v. Brink's Home Sec., Inc., 162 Wn.2d 42, 51 (2007).
18
Under RCW 19.52.020(1), pre-judgment interest is either 12% per annum or “four percentage
19
points above the equivalent coupon issue yield (as published by the Board of Governors of the
20
Federal Reserve System) of the average bill rate for twenty-six week treasury bills . . .” Pre-
21
judgment interest on an MWA claim is assessed at 12%. Stevens, at 51 (holding that trial court
22
did not err in awarding 12% per year in pre-judgment interest on MWA claim). The Plaintiffs’
23
24
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRE-JUDGMENT AND POST-JUDGMENT INTEREST - 4