Chen v. The GEO Group Inc
[…] The MWA provides that “[a]ny employer who pays any employee less 6 than the amounts to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of this chapter, shall be 7 liable … for costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court.” RCW 8 49.46.090(1). Washington law also permits recovery of attorneys’ fees when plaintiffs are 9 successful in recovering a judgment for back wages as is the case here. RCW 49.48.030 10 provides, “[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or 11 salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the 12 court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer.” 13 14 15 16 GEO does not dispute that the Plaintiffs are entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees and costs; it asserts that the Plaintiffs’ requested amounts are unreasonable.