Rosales v. Spencer
[…] 10
11
precedent implementing the “but-for” standard on § 2000e-16 claims.
Second, the Government argues that the EEOC opinion is non-binding and relies
12
on a difference in language between § 2000e-3 and § 2000e-16 that “does not make a
13
difference.” Dkt. 49 at 3–4. While the EEOC’s opinion is not binding, the Government
14
fails to establish whether it is entitled to deference. Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 16
15
(1965) (“this Court shows great deference to the interpretation given the statute by the
16
officers or agency charged with its administration.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12 (“The
17
Commission shall have authority from time to time to issue, amend, or rescind suitable
18
procedural regulations to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.”). Similarly, the
19
difference in language did make a difference to the EEOC, and the Government has
20
failed to establish, at least in this round of briefing, that § 2000e-3 and § 2000e-16 should
21
be construed and interpreted identically.
22
ORDER - 4
1