State of Washington v. The GEO Group Inc
[…] to state a claim. The affirmative defense of failure to state a claim is redundant.
Plaintiff’s motion to strike Affirmative Defense 8.1 should be granted and the defense
stricken as redundant.
8.2 Plaintiff seeks relief barred by the statute of limitations.
22
23
24
ORDER ON STATE’S MOTION TO DISMISS OR STRIKE DEFENDANT’S COUNTERCLAIMS AND
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES - 8
1
Plaintiff argues that no statute of limitations applies to the State of Washington in this
2
enforcement action, which brought suit parens patriae. Dkt. 37 at 15, citing RCW 4.16.160. The
3
statute cited by Plaintiff states:
4
5
Except as provided in RCW 4.16.310 [which is inapplicable here], there shall be no
limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, and no claim of
right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state[.]
6
RCW 4.16.160. “Absent an express provision to the contrary, RCW 4.16.160 exempts any action
7
brought for the benefit of the State from the statue of limitations. Carerra v. Olmstead, 189 Wn.
8
2d 297, 307 (2017).
9
Defendant argues that the statute of limitations applies because the rights that Plaintiff
10
pursues by its action are not its own, but are derivative. Plaintiff relies on Pacific Northwest Bell
11