State of Washington v. The GEO Group Inc
[…] 15
Northwest not limited to the property law context, the State’s interest in this case is not purely
16
derivative of detainee-workers, because the State has asserted a quasi-sovereign interest in
17
protecting its workers distinct from the interest of the private parties. Dkt. 29 at 13.
18
Plaintiff has shown that RCW 4.16.160, which is general in application, should be
19
extended to this case. Defendant has responded to this argument only by attacking the premise
20
that Plaintiff has authority to act as parens patriae but has not made any cogent challenge to
21
RCW 4.16.160’s applicability to Plaintiff. Because the statute precludes statutory periods “to
22
actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state,” Plaintiff’s claims should not be barred
23
by a statute of limitations. The statute of limitations affirmative defense is legally insufficient.
24
ORDER ON STATE’S MOTION TO DISMISS OR STRIKE DEFENDANT’S COUNTERCLAIMS AND
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES - 9