State of Washington v. The GEO Group Inc
[…] See Dkt. 78 at 7. Subject to certain 2 provisos, including redaction of personal identifying information and modifications to the 3 Protective Order, GEO can both satisfy its discovery obligations and the regulation. 4 Next, GEO argues that it status as a government contractor precludes production of 5 discovery. GEO cites to 6 C.F.R. § 5.44(b), which prohibits production of discovery by any 6 “employee, or employee, of the Department . . . unless authorized to do so by the Office of the 7 General Counsel.” Id.; Dkt. 63 at 6; Dkt. 84 at 4. GEO cites 6 C.F.R. § 5.41, a regulation 8 defining the term “employee” to include: “all employees of the Department of Homeland 9 Security or other federal agencies who are or were appointed by, or subject to the supervision, 10 jurisdiction, or control of the Secretary of Homeland Security[.]” Id. (emphasis added). 11 However, the phrase “subject to the supervision” refers to either employees or a subset of federal 12 agencies, and GEO is neither. Section 5.41 is inapplicable to GEO on its face.