State of Washington v. The GEO Group Inc
[…] DEFENDANT, AND (3) PLAINTIFF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON’S MOTION FOR RELIEF FROM
DEADLINE - 5
Case 3:17-cv-05806-RJB Document 86 Filed 07/17/18 Page 6 of 14
1
except discovery that falls within the scope of ICE’s review. See Dkt. 78 at 7. Subject to certain
2
provisos, including redaction of personal identifying information and modifications to the
3
Protective Order, GEO can both satisfy its discovery obligations and the regulation.
4
Next, GEO argues that it status as a government contractor precludes production of
5
discovery. GEO cites to 6 C.F.R. § 5.44(b), which prohibits production of discovery by any
6
“employee, or employee, of the Department . . . unless authorized to do so by the Office of the
7
General Counsel.” Id.; Dkt. 63 at 6; Dkt. 84 at 4. GEO cites 6 C.F.R. § 5.41, a regulation
8
defining the term “employee” to include: “all employees of the Department of Homeland
9
Security or other federal agencies who are or were appointed by, or subject to the supervision,
10