State of Washington v. The GEO Group Inc
[…] See Dkt. 78 at 7. Subject to certain 2 provisos, including redaction of personal identifying information and modifications to the 3 Protective Order, GEO can both satisfy its discovery obligations and the regulation. 4 Next, GEO argues that it status as a government contractor precludes production of 5 discovery. GEO cites to 6 C.F.R. § 5.44(b), which prohibits production of discovery by any 6 “employee, or employee, of the Department . . . unless authorized to do so by the Office of the 7 General Counsel.”