Pope, et al v. United States of America
[…] Cuadrado 19 as the attending surgeon and Dr. Hatch as the resident. The document is stamped with the 20 following: “Quality Assurance document under Title 10 USC 1101.” 21 #4 Email sent June 10, 2016 at 2:12am by Dr. Hatch to Dr. Cuadrado. The email is in 22 regard to something that occurred “today” and events of the surgery and the M&M 23 presentation. 24 SECOND ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO COMPEL TREATING PROVIDER EMAILS - 3 1 #5 Email sent June 10, 2016 at 10:46am by Dr. Cuadrado to Dr. Hatch, regarding Dr. 2 Hatch’s email and further M&M proceedings. STANDARD 3 4 Under 10 U.S.C. § 1102, subject to certain exceptions inapplicable to this case, “medical 5 quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical 6 quality assurance program are confidential and privileged.” § 1102(a). The term “medical quality 7 assurance record” is defined as “the proceedings, records, minutes, and reports that emanate from 8 quality assurance program activities . . . and are produced or compiled by the Department of 9 Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program.” § 1102(j)(1). A “quality assurance 10 program activity” is “any peer review activity carried out . . . for the Department of Defense to 11 assess the quality of medical care[.]” § 1102(j)(1). By statute, “nothing shall be construed as 12 limiting access to the information in a record created and maintained outside a medical quality 13 assurance program, including a patient’s medical records, on the grounds that the information 14 was presented . . . [as] part of the medical quality assurance program.” § 1102(h).