Collazo v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Dkt. 13, at 9-10. The letter states
22
that Plaintiff is making a “UIM demand of $35,000 for settlement of his physical injuries,
23
24
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO REMAND CASE TO STATE COURT - 3
1
medical treatment, pain, suffering, future medical treatments, future pain and suffering, and loss
2
and enjoyment of life.” Id.
3
Plaintiff filed a reply (Dkt. 14) and the motion is ripe for decision.
4
II.
DISCUSSION
5
A. REMOVAL AND REMAND
6
Removal of a case from a state court to a United States District Court is governed by the
7
provisions of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441 and 1446. Section 1441 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
10
Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of congress, any civil action
brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have
original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or defendants, to the
district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place
where such action is pending. . .
11
28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Allstate asserts that this court has original jurisdiction in this case under §
12
1332 (a) because of the diversity of the parties’ citizenship and the amount in controversy. Dkt.
13
1. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1446 (c)(2),
8
9
14
15
16
17
18
19
20