Collazo v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] 10
in controversy)(citing Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Lacelaw Corp., 861 F.2d 224, 227 (9th Cir.
11
1988)(holding that “statements of fact contained in a brief may be considered admissions of the
12
party in the discretion of the district court”)). Further, Allstate has failed to show, by a
13
preponderance of the evidence, that the amount in controversy of $75,000 is satisfied.
14
Subject matter jurisdiction must exist before a federal court can proceed to the merits of a
15
case. Lance v. Coffman, 549 U.S. 437, 439 (2007). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447 (c), “[i]f at any
16
time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the
17
case shall be remanded.” Accordingly, this case should be remanded to the Pierce County
18
Washington Superior Court.
19
B. ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS
20
“Absent unusual circumstances, courts may award attorney’s fees under § 1447 (c) only
21