BNSF Railway Company v Sacks
[…] Dkt. 31, at 2. The Department has also produced an 9 August 1, 2017 email to the Department from attorney India Bodien which provided: 10 11 I was hoping you might provide some guidance regarding L & I’s authority to promulgate and enforce regulations that cover railroad employees. Specifically, I am trying to figure out whether WAC 296-126-092 (4) would apply to railroad employees. 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 From what I have found so far, it looks like railroads are not excluded from L & I’s rule making power. RCW 43.22.270 (4) states that: “The director of Labor and Industries shall have the power, and it shall be the director’s duty . . . to, with the assistance of the supervisor of employment standards, supervise the administration and enforcement of all laws respecting the employment and relating to the health, sanitary conditions, surroundings, hours of labor, and wages of employees employed in business and industry in accordance with the provisions of chapter 49.12 RCW.” There is no exclusion here for railroads (or railroad employees), nor is there an exclusion under RCW 49.12 (in fact 49.12’s declaration states that it pertains to “all employees,” RCW 49.12.010).