BNSF Railway Company v Sacks
[…] The title of Chapter 296-126 is “Standards of Labor for the Protection of Safety, Health, and Welfare for all Employees in All Occupations Subject to Chapter 49.12 RCW.” For these reasons, [i]t would seem that WAC 296-126-092 (4), which was issued by L & I, would protect railroad employees. However, I am a little confused about the railroad exclusion in RCW 43.22.050 (1). That law states that: “The Director of [L]abor and [I]dustries shall . . . exercise all the power and perform all the duties prescribed by law in relation to the inspection of factories, mills, workshops, warerooms, stores and buildings, and the machinery and apparatus therein contained, and steam vessels and other vessels operated by machinery, and in relation to the administration and enforcement of all laws and safety standards providing for the protection of employees in mills, factories, workshops, and in employments subject to the 24 ORDER ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS - 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 provisions of Title 51 RCW, and in relation to the enforcement, inspection, certification, and promulgation of safe places and safety device standards in all industries: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, this section does not apply to railroads.” On its face, this particular RCW seems to be less about overall rulemaking authority and more about inspection authority and rulemaking authority with regard to safe places and “safety standards,” i.e. the standards of the physical work environment.