Peek v. United States of America
[…] or filed with such a court and that court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction,
the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to
any other such court in which the action or appeal could have been brought at the
time it was filed or noticed, and the action or appeal shall proceed as if it had been
filed in or noticed for the court to which it is transferred on the date upon which it
was actually filed in or noticed for the court from which it is transferred.
20
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 610 defines “courts” to include: “the courts of appeals and district
21
courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone,
22
the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of
23
Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.” Accordingly, 28 U.S.C. § 1631 “provides
24
ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION- 6
1 for the transfer of actions only between federal courts.” See Hadley v. Hawaii Gov’t Employees’
2 Ass’n, 281 Fed. Appx. 683, 684 (9th Cir. 2008).