Johnson v. Electronic Transaction Consultants Corporation et al
[…] matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse
ORDER ON REVIEW OF MOTION TO RECUSE - 1
1 party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear
2 such proceeding.” “[A] judge's prior adverse ruling is not sufficient cause for recusal.” United
3 States v. Studley, 783 F.2d 934, 939 (9th Cir. 1986).
4
Ms. Johnson’s Motion relies on Washington State statutes and case law that are
5 inapplicable to actions filed in federal court. See Dkt. #20 at 1 (citing RCW 4.12.040 and
6 4.12.050). Those statutes begin by stating “[n]o judge of a superior court of the state of
7 Washington…” and “[any] party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a
8 superior court may disqualify a judge…” RCW 4.12.040 and 4.12.050. As such, these statutes
9 do not afford Ms. Johnson the right to disqualify Judge Bryan here in federal court.
10
Ms.