Lighthouse Resources Inc. et al v. Inslee et al
[…] 23
commerce.” Id.
24
ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ AND INTERVENOR-DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY
JUDGMENT - 11
Case 3:18-cv-05005-RJB Document 200 Filed 12/11/18 Page 12 of 19
“In order for federal preemption to apply under the ICCTA, the activity in question must
1
2
first fall within the statutory grant of jurisdiction to the [Board], one of several federal agencies
3
charged with railroad regulation.” Oregon Coast Scenic R.R., LLC v. Oregon Dep't of State
4
Lands, 841 F.3d 1069, 1072 (9th Cir. 2016)(citing 49 U.S.C. § 10501(a)). As is relevant here, 49
5
U.S.C. § 10501(a) provides: “(1) Subject to this chapter, the Board has jurisdiction over
6
transportation by rail carrier that is— (A) only by railroad; or (B) by railroad and water [under
7
specified circumstances].” “If the Board has jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C. § 10501(a), the
8
question whether jurisdiction is exclusive—i.e., whether state regulation is preempted—is a
9
separate question governed by 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).” Oregon Coast, at 1073.