Sparks v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] 12
determining Actual Cash Value. The Court has already found that American Family’s
13
depreciation adjustment was made in bad faith when it unreasonably undervalued the
14
covered property’s Actual Cash Value based on age without any regard to the property’s
15
actual physical condition or obsolescence.
16
The violation of each of these insurance regulations constitutes a “per se” unfair
17
trade practice. Washington statutes further dictate that such practices impact the public
18
interest, as they took place in the course of adjusting an insurance claim. RCW 48.01.030
19
(“The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all
20
persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and
21
equity in all insurance matters.”). Also, because American Family’s conduct resulted in
22
ORDER - 25
1
an undervaluation of Sparks’s claim, American family has caused injury to Sparks in his
2
business or property.
3
Based on the foregoing, Sparks’s motion for summary judgement is GRANTED
4