Varney et al v. Air & Liquid Systems Corporation et al
[…] 7
4.56.110(3)(b) and Hadley v. Maxwell, 120 Wn. App. 137 (2004). Dkt. 107 at 20; Dkt. 108 at 20.
8
From the pleadings it is unclear what “prejudgment interest” Plaintiffs seek, but
9
Plaintiffs’ theory better emerges from consideration of Plaintiffs’ Response, which invokes RCW
10
4.56.110(3)(b) and relies on Hadley. Dkt. 107 at 20; Dkt. 108 at 20. It appears that Plaintiffs seek
11
interest based on a jury verdict, to run from the date of the jury verdict until the final entry of
12
judgment, e.g., after appeal. This is precisely what RCW 4.56.110(3)(b) contemplates. The
13
statutes reads: “in any case where a judgment entered on a verdict is wholly or partly affirmed on
14
review, interest on the judgment or on that portion of the judgment affirmed shall date back to
15
and shall accrue from the date the verdict was rendered.” Depending on how trial and appeal
16
unfolds, this situation could be similar to that in Hadley, which affirmed interest running from
17
the date of a jury verdict through appeal and remand until final judgment. Defendants’ motions
18
to strike should be denied without prejudice.
19