Garza v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation
[…] 5
Garza’s claim for punitive damages.
6
3.
7
Amtrak moves for summary judgment on Garza’s CPA claim arguing that (1)
CPA
8
Garza has failed to establish injury to her business or property, Dkt. 21 at 21–23, (2) it is
9
expressly preempted, Dkt. 30 at 2–5, (3) she lacks standing to seek injunctive relief, id. at
10
5–7, and (4) she fails to establish at least three of the five elements, id. at 7–8. The Court
11
will address preemption and standing and then proceed to the elements of the claim.
a.
12
13
Preemption
Amtrak argues that Garza’s CPA claim is expressly preempted by 49 U.S.C.
14
§ 24301(g) (“Amtrak Act”), which provides that “[a] State or other law related to rates,
15
routes, or service does not apply to Amtrak in connection with rail passenger
16
transportation.” Dkt. 30 at 2–5. Although federal law may preempt state law in three
17
ways, Amtrak asserts express preemption in this case. For this type of preemption,
18
Congress defines “explicitly the extent to which its enactments pre-empt state law.”
19
English v. Gen. Elec.