United States of America v. Weathers et al
[…] to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer: 3 (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due. 4 5 6 7 8 RCW 19.40.041(a) (2010). In analyzing whether a transfer was made with actual intent to 9 hinder, delay, or defraud, the statute provides eleven factors to consider, including 10 whether “[t]he debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was 11 made or the obligation was incurred.” Id. at (b)(9); see also id. at (b)(1)–(11). 12 Precision argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on this issue because 605 13 Academy was not an “asset” of Tom Weathers and there was no transfer of the asset to 14 Precision.