The GEO Group Inc v City of Tacoma
[…] 20
need only “consider” (rather than adhere to) local zoning laws when constructing federal
21
buildings, see 40 U.S.C. § 3312(c), and need not even do that in the case of federal immigration
22
detention facilities, see 40 U.S.C. § 3301(b); 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g).
23
24
DKT. ## 50 & 63 - 14
Case 3:18-cv-05233-RBL Document 75 Filed 11/13/19 Page 15 of 16
1
Fortunately, the Court need not delve too far into the tortured logic supporting these
2
conclusions because GEO’s arguments fail for a more obvious reason: these statutes apply to
3
federal projects. 40 U.S.C. § 3312(c) provides that “each building constructed or altered by the
4
administration or any other federal agency shall be constructed or altered only after
5
consideration of all . . . zoning laws.” (emphasis added). Even if the word “consider” bears the
6
loose meaning that GEO proposes, it is irrelevant here because NWDC is a private facility that
7
can be expanded by its private owner. There is no reason to believe that changes to NWDC
8