Wilson v. PTT, LLC
[…] 6
thing of value in order to give rise to a cause of action and therefore does not create a claim in
7
the absence of actual, concrete harm. Plaintiff lost $1.99 on an allegedly illegal gambling
8
application developed and maintained by defendant. The alleged injury is fairly traceable to
9
defendant’s conduct and can be redressed by pursuing this RMLGA claim. There is, therefore, a
10
justiciable case or controversy between the parties, and plaintiff has standing to pursue his
11
RMLGA claim.
12
With regards to plaintiff’s CPA claim, RCW 19.86.020 makes “unfair or deceptive acts or
13
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” unlawful, and RCW 19.86.090 authorizes
14
“[a]ny person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020
15
... [to] bring a civil action in superior court.” Plaintiff has clearly alleged a cognizable injury to
16
business or property that is both actual and concrete. Meyer v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass’n, 530 B.R.
17
767, 781 (W.D. Wash. 2015), aff’d sub nom. Meyer v. Nw. Tr. Servs.