Wilson v. PTT, LLC
[…] 3
the public. The legislative intent therefore does not support High 5’s interpretation.
In any case, High 5 misconstrues the nature of the “transaction” at issue in this case.
4
5
Whereas traditional gambling consists of a single transaction (money for a chance to win), High
6
5’s apps divvy up this process between two connected transactions. Although the first transaction
7
allows a user to obtain the virtual coins, the second transaction of spending them in High 5’s
8
games is what fits the statutory definition of gambling. See RCW 9.46.0237 (defining gambling
9
as “staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future
10
contingent event not under the person’s control or influence”). Consequently, regardless of
11
whether purchasing coins from High 5 is similar to buying securities or tickets to a baseball
12
game, buying coins and then using them to play High 5’s games is not a “bona fide business
13
transaction.” Id.
14
d.
15