Wilson v. PTT, LLC
[…] 14
because the buyer is not protecting themselves against a fortuitous risk or obtaining a stake in a
15
company. High 5 argues that it is similar to buying a ticket to a sports event, which is obviously
16
legal, but that does not mean that transactions of this nature are the object of this particular
17
exception.
18
High 5 argues that “bona fide business transactions valid under the law of contracts” is a
19
broad category that unambiguously includes the sale of credits used for amusement games. In
20
support of this, High 5 points to RCW 9.46.010, which states that the Washington Gambling Act
21
seeks to “avoid restricting participation by individuals in activities and social pastimes.”
22
However, the rest of this sentence limits the types of social pastimes to those that are “more for
23
amusement rather than for profit, do not maliciously affect the public, and do not breach the
24
DKT. #34 - 17
1
peace.” RCW 9.46.010. While the wording is ambiguous regarding whose profit is at issue, High
2
5 certainly profits from its games and Wilson would argue that they have a malicious effect on
3
the public. The legislative intent therefore does not support High 5’s interpretation.