Wilson v. Playtika, Ltd et al
[…] Id. at 741-42. 14 Here, the list clearly contemplates excluding purchases of securities or other investments 15 and insurance. Buying virtual coins is not “similar in nature” to either of these transactions 16 because the buyer is not protecting themselves against a fortuitous risk or obtaining a stake in a 17 company. 18 Playtika argues that “bona fide business transactions valid under the law of contracts” is a 19 broad category that unambiguously includes the sale of credits used for amusement games. In 20 support of this, Playtika points to RCW § 9.46.010, which states that the Washington Gambling 21 Act seeks to “avoid restricting participation by individuals in activities and social pastimes.” 22 However, the rest of this sentence limits the types of social pastimes to those that are “more for 23 amusement rather than for profit, do not maliciously affect the public, and do not breach the 24 DKT. #40 & 43 - 22 1 peace.” RCW § 9.46.010. While the wording is ambiguous regarding whose profit is at issue, 2 Playtika certainly profits from its games and Wilson would argue that they have a malicious 3 effect on the public.