Indian Harbor Insurance Company v. City of Tacoma
[…] 16
injury to plaintiff in his or her business or property; (5) causation.” Hangman Ridge Training
17
Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wash.2d 778, 780 (1986). “A per se unfair trade
18
practice exists when a statute which has been declared by the Legislature to constitute an unfair
19
or deceptive act in trade or commerce has been violated.” Id., at 786. A violation of RCW 48.30
20
constitutes a per se unfair trade practice. Perez-Crisantos v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 187
21
Wn.2d 669, 685, 389 P.3d 476, 483 (2017). RCW 48.30.090 provides that, “[n]o person shall
22
make, issue, or circulate, or cause to be made, issued or circulated any misrepresentation of the
23
terms of any policy or the benefits or advantages promised thereby.”
24
ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS - 15
1
Indian Harbor’s motion for summary judgment on Tacoma Utilities’ claim for violation of
2
the CPA should be granted. Tacoma Utilities asserts that Indian Harbor violated the first two
3