Snyder v. United States of America et al
[…] The nonmoving party may not merely state that it will 10 discredit the moving party’s evidence at trial, in the hopes that evidence can be developed at trial 11 to support the claim. T.W. Elect. Service Inc., 809 F.2d at 630 (relying on Anderson, supra). 12 Conclusory, non-specific statements in affidavits are not sufficient, and “missing facts” will not 13 be “presumed.” Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990). 14 15 16 17 18 19 B. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF UNDER THE GCA The Plaintiff brings this case under 18 U.S.C. § 925A. It provides that a person denied a firearm under § 922: (1) due to the provision of erroneous information relating to the person by any State or political subdivision thereof, or by the national instant criminal background check system . . . ; or (2) who was not prohibited from receipt of a firearm pursuant to subsection (g) or (n) of section 922, 20 21 22 23 may bring an action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States, as the case may be, for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved, as the case may be. In any action under this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs. 24 ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 7 1 2 18 U.S.C. § 925A. Each of the Plaintiff’s claims for relief will be examined. 1. Claim for an order that the United States correct its records on Plaintiff to reflect that he is not forbidden to purchase, receive, or possess a firearm 3 Under