Snyder v. United States of America et al
[…] The United States’ 17 cross motion for summary judgment on that claim (Dkt. 17) should be granted. The Plaintiff does 18 not meaningfully address the United States’ argument that this relief is not one contemplated in 19 18 U.S.C. § 925A (“an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the 20 transfer be approved . . . [and] “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party a 21 reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.”) and that sovereign immunity applies. This claim 22 should be dismissed. 23 24 ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 11 4. Claim for Attorneys’ Fees and Costs 1 2 3 4 5 The Plaintiff did not prevail in this case.