United States of America v. Drapeau et al
[…] school books; (2) Fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects; (3) Books and tools of a trade, business, or profession; (4) Unemployment benefits; (5) Undelivered mail; (6) Certain annuity and pension payments; (7) Workmen’s compensation; (8) Judgments for support of minor children; (10) Certain service-connected disability payments; and (12) Assistance under Job Training Partnership Act. 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) (1)-(8), (10), (12). 22 ORDER - 7 1 U.S.C. § 3014, do not apply to a federal action seeking the collection of a criminal 2 restitution debt under the MVRA. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(2) (“section 3014 of chapter 176 3 of title 28 shall not apply to enforcement under Federal law.”) 4 Still, the Department invokes § 3205(a) of the FDCPA, which provides that “[c]o- 5 owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property 6 is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located.” 28 7 U.S.C. § 3205(a).