United States of America v. Drapeau et al
[…] Therefore, the fact that neither Drapeau has a present right to 10 collect Mrs. Drapeau’s retirement benefits, or alternatively, that neither has a right to 11 unilaterally cash out the account, is immaterial to the question of whether the writ 12 attaches to Mr. Drapeau’s community property interest in the benefits. 3 13 Second, both the FDCPA and the MVRA support the conclusion that the writ 14 attaches to Mr. Drapeau’s interest in the retirement benefits, even if that interest is 15 assumed to be an intangible future interest. See 28 U.S.C. § 3002(12) (broadly defining 16 property under the FDCPA as “any present or future interest, whether legal or equitable, 17 in real, personal (including choses in action), or mixed property, tangible or intangible, 18 vested or contingent, wherever located and however held (including community property 19 and property held in trust (including spendthrift and pension trusts)); 18 U.S.C. § 20 3613(a)(1) (authorizing enforcement of a restitution debt under the MVRA against “all 21 3 22 Mr. Drapeau possess a community property interest in Mrs. Drapeau’s retirement benefits under state law. See RCW 26.16.030; RCW 6.15.020(6).