Barkhurst v. Sundstrom et al
[…] 7
for a limited purpose, constitutes a seizure under the Fourth Amendment, an official must have
8
individualized reasonable suspicion of unlawful conduct to carry out such a stop” unless an
9
exception applies. Tarabochia, at 1121.
10
Considering the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, the motion for
11
partial summary judgment on the federal claim (Dkt. 13) should be denied. The Plaintiff has
12
failed to show that there are no issues of material fact or that he is entitled to a judgment as a
13
matter of law on his federal constitutional claim.
14
Under RCW 77.12.071, employees of the WDFW, “in carrying out their duties . . . on
15
public lands . . . may collect samples of tissue, fluids, or other bodily parts of . . . wildlife.” The
16
parties do not dispute that Sundstrom was an employee of WDFW or that part of her duties
17
included collecting samples of wildlife. Pursuant to Washington Administrative Code Section
18