Tosland v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 18
gave a reason supported by the record” to discount the opinion).
19
2. Whether the ALJ’s Decision was Constitutionally Valid
20
Next, plaintiff asserts that the ALJ’s decision was constitutionally defective, because
21
recent Supreme Court decisions call into question the constitutionality of a statute limiting the
22
President’s removal power over the Commissioner of Social Security. Dkt. 23, p. 4.
23
24
ORDER ON PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT - 6
Case 3:20-cv-06085-JRC Document 39 Filed 11/17/21 Page 7 of 13
1
Removal of the Commissioner of Social Security is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3).
2
Under § 902(a)(3), the Commissioner may only be removed from office “pursuant to a finding
3
by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id. Plaintiff contends § 902(a)(3)
4
violates separation of powers under Article II of the United States Constitution, and therefore the
5
Commissioner's final decision denying Plaintiff benefits was made by individuals who lacked
6
valid delegated authority to make the decision.