Green v. State of Washington et al
[…] Kitsap Cnty., 852 F.3d 1182, 1185 (9th Cir. 2017), as noted in
18
the Court’s discussion of the Federal Defendants’ motion, Green seeks to toll the statute
19
of limitations. Therefore, as any amendment of Green’s claims is not clearly futile, the
20
Court grants leave to amend.
21
22
Green also alleges that the State violated a variety of provisions of the Involuntary
Treatment Act, RCW Chapter 71.05. Dkt. 1-2 at 23. The Court will not sua sponte
23
24
ORDER - 15
Case 3:20-cv-06112-BHS Document 35 Filed 02/16/21 Page 16 of 19
1
evaluate the validity of these claims, but notes that RCW 71.05.120(1) provides that the
2
state shall not be liable “for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the
3
decision of whether to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic medications, or
4
detain a person for evaluation and treatment: PROVIDED, That such duties were
5
performed in good faith and without gross negligence[.]” Potentially relevant to
6
violations of the ITA, Green alleges misconduct by providers at Western State Hospital.
7
See Dkt. 1-2 at 5 (“a medical provider, from Western State Hospital, filled out the form
8
for the respondent [Carolyn] and checked for the respondent [Carolyn], to agree to
9