Katz v. Katz et al
[…] ORDER - 1
Case 3:22-cv-05040-JLR Document 58 Filed 01/17/23 Page 2 of 5
1
portions of the record, and the governing law. Being fully advised, 2 the court DENIES
2
David’s motion for attorneys’ fees.
3
On November 28, 2022, the court granted David’s motion for summary judgment
4
on most of Matthew’s claims; ordered Matthew to show cause why the court should not
5
grant summary judgment in David’s favor with respect to Matthew’s remaining claims
6
for elder abuse and intentional infliction of emotional dismiss claims; and denied David’s
7
initial request for attorneys’ fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.185. (11/28/22 Order (Dkt.
8
# 42).) RCW 4.84.185 provides, in relevant part:
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings
by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or
defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the
nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses,
including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim,
cross-claim, third party claim, or defense.
RCW 4.84.185. In its summary judgment order, the court noted that to award fees and
costs under this statute, it must determine that the entire lawsuit is “frivolous and
advanced without reasonable cause,” rather than just one or more claims therein.
(11/28/22 Order at 27 (quoting Kilduff v. San Juan Cnty., 453 P.3d 719, 728 (Wash.
2019)).) A frivolous action under RCW 4.84.185 “is one that cannot be supported by any
rational argument on the law or facts.” (Id. (quoting Hanna v.