Harper v. Dick Hannah Toyota et al
[…] Harper demands 9 $10,271 in compensatory damages and $7,497,000 in punitive damages. Dkt. 1, ¶¶ 12, 10 13. But, as Dick Hannah highlights, “punitive damages are not recoverable in the absence 11 of a statute expressly authorizing them . . . .” Grays Harbor Cnty. v. Bay City Lumber 12 Co., 47 Wn.2d 879, 882 (1955). The statute under which Harper asserts his state law 13 claim permits injunctive relief and compensatory damages—it does not permit punitive 14 damages. See RCW 46.70.190 (a plaintiff “may bring a civil action in the superior court 15 to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her 16 together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee”). 17 Because Harper cannot maintain his punitive damages demand as a matter of state 18 law, the amount in controversy is only $10,271 and does not meet the jurisdictional 19 threshold.