Hadley et al v. Washington State Patrol et al
[…] 17
initiating a pursuit for a simple traffic infraction,[6] despite policies and procedures the
18
19
20
21
22
5
For this reason, the State Defendants’ motion to strike is DENIED. However, Hadley
and Horan’s attempt to assert at new claim under Title VII is plainly improper and the Court
rejects their attempt to do so.
6
The complaint establishes that Tippets and Bacheller did not pursue Hadley for a simple
traffic violation. They pursued Hadley because he “failed to pull over for” driving over the speed
limit. Dkt. 1-2, ¶ 24 (emphasis added). This is a misdemeanor. See RCW 46.61.022 (“Any
person who willfully fails to stop when requested or signaled to do so by a person reasonably
identifiable as a law enforcement officer . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”).
ORDER - 9
1
Chief ratified that prohibited such conduct.” Id. at 21. They claim that Tippets and
2
Bacheller violated a WSP policy stating that “[a] pursuit should be terminated when . . .
3