Vaughn et al v. Cohen et al
[…] 1
admissibility of the evidence’s form. We instead focus on the admissibility of its contents.”
2
(quotation marks and citation omitted)).
3
B.
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
A dispute of material fact exists as to whether the transferred asset was encumbered
by a valid lien.
Loren argues that the Court should grant summary judgment as to Newcomer’s UVTA
claim because the transferred asset was encumbered by a valid lien. Under the UVTA, the
definition of “asset” excludes “[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien.”
RCW 19.40.011(2)(a). The UVTA defines “lien” as “a charge against or an interest in property
to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest
created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a
common-law lien, or a statutory lien.” RCW 19.40.011(9). A “valid lien” is “a lien that is
effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process
or proceedings.” RCW 19.40.011(18). “[I]f the debtor transfers assets encumbered by security
interests, that transfer is beyond the reach of the statute.” BGH Holdings LLC v. D.L. Evans
Bank, No. C18-1408RSL, 2023 WL 3224479, at *14 (W.D. Wash. May 3, 2023) (quoting Eagle
Pac. Ins. Co. v.