Vaughn et al v. Cohen et al
[…] We instead focus on the admissibility of its contents.” 2 (quotation marks and citation omitted)). 3 B. 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 A dispute of material fact exists as to whether the transferred asset was encumbered by a valid lien. Loren argues that the Court should grant summary judgment as to Newcomer’s UVTA claim because the transferred asset was encumbered by a valid lien. Under the UVTA, the definition of “asset” excludes “[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien.” RCW 19.40.011(2)(a). The UVTA defines “lien” as “a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien.” RCW 19.40.011(9). A “valid lien” is “a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings.” RCW 19.40.011(18). “[I]f the debtor transfers assets encumbered by security interests, that transfer is beyond the reach of the statute.” BGH Holdings LLC v. D.L. Evans Bank, No. C18-1408RSL, 2023 WL 3224479, at *14 (W.D. Wash. May 3, 2023) (quoting Eagle Pac. Ins. Co. v.