Li v. Lu
[…] ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT (DKT. NO. 10) AND CONFIRMING
ARBITRATION AWARD (DKT. NO. 1.) - 7
1
the loan could have been initiated in this District. See Day v. Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe,
2
LLP, 42 F.4th 1131, 1141 (9th Cir. 2022) (finding venue proper under § 204 and 28 U.S.C. §
3
1391 in the district of defendant’s place of business). Additionally, Plaintiff is a citizen of Hong
4
Kong and Defendant is a U.S. citizen, and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, so
5
diversity exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. 3
6
D. Confirmation of the Arbitral Award and Default Judgment
7
1. Legal Standard
8
Plaintiff asks the Court to enforce the foreign arbitral award under 9 U.S.C. § 207, by
9
which “[t]he court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or
10
deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” The
11
statute is framed in mandatory terms, and the Ninth Circuit has recognized that “[c]onfirmation
12
is a summary proceeding that converts a final arbitration award into a judgment of the court.”
13
Ministry of Def. & Support for the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran v.