Fagaautau v. Bennett
[…] 23
maximum term and a minimum term. The maximum term shall consist of the statutory maximum
REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 7
1
sentence for the offense, which according to Petitioner’s pleadings is a term of life in prison. The
2
Court also notes that under Washington law, rape of a child in the second degree is a Class A
3
felony and that class A felonies carry a maximum term of life in prison. See RCW 9A.20.021
4
(statutory maximum for class A felony committed after July 1, 1984 is life imprisonment); RCW
5
9A.44.076(2) (rape of a child in the second degree is a class A felony).
6
RCW 9.94A.712(6)(a) states “As part of any sentence under this section, the court shall
7
also require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the board under RCW
8
9.95.420 through 9.95.435.
9
Petitioner contends the sentence he received was governed by RCW 9.94A.507 and this
10
statute violates his Sixth Amendment rights under Apprendi and Blakely, arguing that any
11
sentence above the minimum term of confinement imposed by the sentencing judge requires a
12
jury finding.