Topolski v. Washington State Department of Licensing
[…] 19
20
21
22
23
24
1
As part of his PREP Act claim, Mr. Topolski also alleged a violation of his right to informed
consent under Washington’s informed consent statutes. Dkt. 1 ¶ 7.3. This is a form of medical
malpractice claim. “Negligence and informed consent are alternative methods of imposing
liability on a health care practitioner.” Swanson v. United States, No. 2:24-CV-0227-TOR, 2024
WL 4730538, at *3 (E.D. Wash. Nov. 8, 2024) (quoting Buckland v. Univ. of Washington, 137
Wash. 2d 651, 659 (1999)). Although Mr. Topolski has not alleged the elements of such a claim,
see RCW 7.70.030–.050, even if he had, it too would be barred by the relevant statute of
limitations. RCW 4.16.350 (action must be commenced “within three years of the act or
omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition”).
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS IN PART - 10
1
reasonable accommodation for him, and thus terminated his employment. Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 5.13–5.15,
2
5.20, 5.23, 7.5.
3
The Court must construe a pro se plaintiff’s pleadings liberally and “afford the petitioner
4
the benefit of any doubt.” Boquist v.