Cox v. The Travelers Companies, Inc. et al
[…] The Southern Ry. Co. v. Madden, 235 F.2d 198, 201 In making this determination, a court should movants typically bear the burden of demonstrating that transfer is proper. Versol B.V. v. Hunter Douglas, Inc., 806 F. Supp. 582, 592 (E.D. Va. 1992). The Supreme Court of the United States has further stated that "unless the balance is strongly in favor of the defendant, disturbed." the plaintiff's choice of forum should rarely be Gulf Oil, 330 U.S. at 508. IV. Discussion A. Venue Travelers and St. Paul bring their motion to dismiss pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), which states that "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss . . . such case . . ." 5 Travelers and St. Paul argue that venue was improper in the Circuit Court of Monongalia County, West Virginia pursuant to West Virginia Code § 56-1-1(a), thus they contend venue is improper in this Court. This Court does not agree.