Cox v. The Travelers Companies, Inc. et al
[…] As noted above, for purposes of venue, a corporation is deemed to reside in any judicial district where it is subject to personal jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c). Thus, for a corporate defendant, if the requirements of personal jurisdiction are met in a district, then venue is proper. Under a "long-arm" statute, such as West Virginia Code § 56-3-33,3 a state may enable its courts to exercise personal 3 Section 56-3-33 states, in pertinent part: (a) The engaging by a nonresident, or by his duly authorized agent, in any one or more of the acts specified in subdivisions (1) through (7) of this subsection shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such nonresident of the secretary of state, or his or her successor in office, to be his or her true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action or proceeding against him or her, in any circuit court in this state . . . for a cause of action arising from or growing out of such act or acts, and the engaging in such act or acts shall be a signification of 6 jurisdiction over non-residents that commit certain acts within the state, or certain acts outside of the state, that have caused injury within the state. See Lozinski v.