Davis v. CSX Corporation, Inc.
[…] May 5, 2010, less than three years after the decedent’s death on
May 31, 2007, the wrongful death claim must stand.
Further, the
plaintiff argues that because the wrongful death action is not
time-barred, the decedent’s personal representative is not barred
from instituting an action for wrongful death.
The plaintiff does
concede, however, that Count I of the complaint, brought on behalf
of the Estate of Victor C. Davis, is time-barred by the three-year
FELA statute of limitations.
Accordingly, this Court finds that
summary judgment can be granted as to Count I of the complaint.
Section 56 of the FELA provides, in pertinent part:
“No
action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced
within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.”
U.S.C. § 56.
45
It is the defendant’s theory that the cause of action
accrued, at the very latest, on August 16, 2006 when the decedent
was diagnosed with thymic cancer.
In arguing this point, the
defendant relies heavily on Flynn v. New York, N.H. & H. R. Co.,
283 U.S. 53 (1931), and Urie v.