Brown et al v. Partipilo et al
[…] Thus, historical tradition decided that the power to regulate the practice of law was one naturally within the orbit of the judiciary as necessary to its survival and therefore an inherent power. Frieson, 285 S.E.2d at 648 n. 1 (citations omitted). More recently, the framers of the Constitution of the State of West Virginia expressly imbued the Supreme Court with the "indisputable and exclusive authority to define, regulate and control the practice of law in West Virginia." Id. at 648 (citing Stern Bros. Inc. v. McClure, 236 S.E.2d 222 (1977); W. Va. Const. art. 8, § 3); see also W. Va. Code § 51-1-4a ("The inherent rule-making power of the supreme court of appeals is hereby declared."). 19 BROWN, et al. v. PARTIPILO, et al. 1:10CV110 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS This Court must consider the public policy of West Virginia as interpreted by the Supreme Court of Appeals.