Small v. Ramsey et al
[…] cleared. [R. 15: 10-25].
iii.
In order to effectively represent a client, defense counsel must be able to
disclose Small’s medical records to the client, the client’s insurer’s, disclosed
and undisclosed expert witnesses, and their respective staffs. However,
Small would limit dissemination to the attorneys and their staffs, but not the
universe of the insurance carrier which he characterizes as “unreasonable
dissemination.” To prevent that Small would rely on language of the order
limiting use and dissemination to those involved in the evaluation process.
[R. 20-24: 8-25].
iv.
W.Va.Code §33-41-5 does not mandate disclosure of Small’s medical records
unless the insurance company has “knowledge or a reasonable belief that
fraud or another crime related to the business of insurance is being, will be,
or has been committed.”
a.
Bedell II determined the time limit that medical records could be
kept.
C
The court should give comity or full faith and credit to Bedell
II [R. 42-43: 7-3].
C
The records are Smalls. They are not State Farm’s or
Nationwide’s medical records and the insurers have no right