Small v. Ramsey et al
[…] should the DOI and / or NICB improperly disclose his personal medical information, and the lack
of necessity to address the issues raised by State Farm’s Supplement without further proceedings,
the Court declined to consider the supplemental filing. The Court further found the averrments
of Gutierrez are primarily a summarization of the arguments made by Counsel for State Farm
during the hearing and need not be further considered for the reasons herein stated.
v.
vi.
report fraud. Therefore the statement: W.Va.Code §33-41-5 does not
mandate disclosure of Small’s medical records unless the insurance company
has “knowledge or a reasonable belief that fraud or another crime related to
the business of insurance is being, will be, or has been committed.” while
correct on its face is too limited. [R. 29: 17-25].
a.
WV Insurance Commissioner Informational Letter 172 speaks to
Record retention as an important tool in detecting fraudulent
insurance claims. [R. 30].
b.
Fraud is broader than an individual claimant and may encompass