Small v. Ramsey et al
[…] until such time as they are introduced in evidence in any trial of this matter
and thereby are made a part of the public record. [R. 9: 13-17].
a.
Defense counsel does not bind the insurance carrier they do not
represent. [R. 9-10: 17-8].
iii.
In order to effectively represent a client, defense counsel must be able to
disclose Small’s medical records to the client, the client’s insurers, disclosed
and undisclosed expert witnesses, their respective staffs and insurance
defense counsel must be able to share with the insurer and vice versa. [R.19:
17-24].
iv.
W.Va.Code §33-41-5 does not mandate disclosure of Small’s medical records
unless the insurance company has “knowledge or a reasonable belief that
fraud or another crime related to the business of insurance is being, will be,
or has been committed.” [R. 29: 14].
a.
While Nationwide agrees the foregoing is a correct statement, it also
agrees with State Farm’s position stated below. [R. 41]
b.
The reporting requirements of insurance commissioners or the
insurance carrier’s domestic regulators require access to information