Small v. Ramsey et al
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, Beard, 408
S.E.2d 772. Here, Small’s economic expert testified that the total value
of the plaintiff’s past household services was $17,825.00, a sum which
was then subject to a downward adjustment dependent upon the jury’s
determination of Small’s ability to perform those services. Giving the
plaintiff every benefit of the doubt, the Court finds that $17,825.00
represents the absolute outside limit of his damages for past loss of
household services and, as such, will award pre-judgment interest on this
figure.
3
Although Rutherford analyzed a prior version of W. Va. Code § 56-6-31,
the relevant language between the versions is identical. Compare W. Va.
Code § 56-6-31 (1981) (“if the judgment or decree, or any part thereof,
is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages, the
amount of such special or liquidated damages shall bear interest from the
date the right to bring the same shall have accrued, as determined by the
6
SMALL v. JACK B. KELLEY, ET AL.
1:10CV121
MEMORANDUM OPINION ACCOMPANYING JUDGMENT ORDER
prejudgment interest on the special damages portion” of the final
judgment award of $686,691.81, not on the total verdict amount of
$1,319,839.53. Id.