Small v. Ramsey et al
[…] amount of $686,691.81, which equates to $149,698.81. Therefore,
pursuant to W. Va. Code § 56-6-31, the plaintiff is entitled to
prejudgment interest on the amount of $149,698.81, which bears
interest at a rate of 7.00% per annum from and including February
21, 2009, the date of the accident, until September 14, 2012, the
date of entry of judgment.
D. Post-Judgment Interest
Federal law governs the award of post-judgment interest in
diversity cases. Hitachi, 166 F.3d at 633 (citing Forest Sales
Corporation v. Bedingfield, 881 F.2d 111, 111-12 (4th Cir. 1989)).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961, a successful party may collect
court”) with W. Va. Code § 56-6-31 (2006) (“if the judgment or decree,
or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for
liquidated damages, the amount of special or liquidated damages shall
bear interest at the rate in effect for the calendar year in which the
right to bring the same shall have accrued, as determined by the court”).
4
All percentages are rounded to the nearest tenth.
7
SMALL v. JACK B. KELLEY, ET AL.
1:10CV121
MEMORANDUM OPINION ACCOMPANYING JUDGMENT ORDER
post-judgment interest “on any money judgment in a civil case
recovered in a district court.” As such, pursuant to 28 U.S.C.