Small v. Ramsey et al
[…] B.
Reduction for Small’s Comparative Fault
After reducing the jury award by the prior settlement amounts,
the Court “then reduces the remainder by the percentage of the
plaintiff’s comparative negligence.” Id. The jury found Small 17%
at fault, and 17% of $827,339.53 is $140,647.72.1 As such, the
Court reduces the $827,339.53 judgment by $140,647.72, for a final
judgment amount of $686,691.81.
C.
Prejudgment Interest
State law governs the award of prejudgment interest in a
diversity case. Hitachi Credit America Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166
F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999). West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(a)
provides, in pertinent part, that:
[I]f the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for
special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated
damages, the amount of such special or liquidated damages
shall bear interest from the date the right to bring the
same shall have accrued, as determined by the court . . .
Special damages includes lost wages and income, medical
1
All monetary figures are rounded to the nearest cent.
4
SMALL v. JACK B. KELLEY, ET AL.
1:10CV121
MEMORANDUM OPINION ACCOMPANYING JUDGMENT ORDER
expenses, damages to tangible personal property, and
similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the
court.
W. Va. Code § 56-6-31(a). Prejudgment interest is “to be recovered
only on special or liquidated damages,” Grove v. Myers, 382 S.E.2d
536, 542 (W. Va. 1989), and is “intended to make an injured
plaintiff whole as far as loss of use of funds is concerned.” Syl.
pt.
1,
Buckhannon–Upshur
Cnty.