Yeager v. Phillips Construction, LLC et al
[…] attention of the president and the owner of Phillips Construction. As such, summary
judgment is not warranted for failure to present a genuine issue of material fact on the
actual knowledge requirement.
2.
Violation of Safety Statute or Standard
To establish the third element of a deliberate intent action, a plaintiff must offer
evidence showing that the alleged specific unsafe working condition violated either: (1) a
“state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation” or (2) a “commonly accepted and wellknown safety standard within the industry or business of the employer.” W.Va. Code § 234-2(d)(2)(ii)(C). In either case, the law or standard must have been “specifically applicable
to the particular work and working condition involved, as contrasted with a statute, rule, or
regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment or working
conditions.” Id.
12
In his November 23, 2011, report, Yeager’s expert describes the specific unsafe
working condition in this case as a combination of “the repeated practice of Freeman to use
his excavator to move dump trucks into position for loading by bumping or lifting and