Logar et al v. West Virginia University Board of Governors et al
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 587 (1986). The plaintiffs, in support of this allegation, say that this Court improperly relied upon defendant McDiarmid’s affidavit to arrive at its legal conclusions regarding when the statute of limitations began to run. This argument is erroneous. The plaintiffs base this contention on the fact that they say that they did not have notice of their injury until December 2008, and that the statute of limitations, as a result, began then. However, such an argument is a legal conclusion, not a factual averment. It is true that the 5 West Virginia Code Section 55-2-12 provides: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative. W. Va.