Giambalvo v. United States of America
[…] Mays v. Chang, 579 S.E.2d 561, 565 (W. Va. 2003); see also Bellomy v. United States, 888 F. Supp. 760, 764 (S.D.W. Va. 1995). 7. Therefore, Giambalvo must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, (1) the applicable medical standard of care; (2) that, in treating Giambalvo, the government failed to meet that standard of care; and (3) that the government’s negligence was a proximate cause of Giambalvo’s injury. 17 8. To determine the accepted standard of care, the testimony of a “competent expert witness[]” is required. § 55-7B-7(a). Expert testimony may be admitted if: (1) the testimony is “actually held by the expert witness,” (2) “the opinion can be testified to with reasonable medical probability,” (3) “the expert witness possesses professional knowledge and expertise coupled with knowledge of the applicable standard of care . . . ,” (4) the expert has a license to practice medicine, and (5) the expert is “engaged or qualified in a medical field in which the [expert witness] has experience and/or training in diagnosing or treating injuries or conditions similar to those of [a plaintiff].”