The West Virginia Mutual Insurance Company v. Vargas et al
[…] as the premium is paid in full.”). Because West Virginia Mutual did
20
THE WEST VIRGINIA MUTUAL INS. CO. V. VARGAS
1:11CV32
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND
DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
not contravene its representations to the Insurance Commissioner,
Vargas’s argument to the contrary fails.
(3)
Vargas’s next argument, that West Virginia Mutual “annulled”
a portion of Lotshaw’s tail insurance coverage when it reduced the
applicable policy limit, also fails. West Virginia Code § 33-6-21,
Annulment of Liability Policies, provides:
No insurance policy insuring against loss or damage through
legal liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of
any individual, or for damage to the property of any person,
shall be retroactively annulled by any agreement between the
insurer and the insured after the occurrence of any such
injury, death, or damage for which the insured may be liable,
and any such attempted annulment shall be void.
Chapter 33 does not define the term “annul.” Black’s Law
Dictionary defines “annul” as “to reduce to nothing.” Black’s Law
Dictionary
(6th
ed.
1991).
Webster’s
Third
New
International
Dictionary agrees: to annul is “to reduce to nothing.” According to