The West Virginia Mutual Insurance Company v. Vargas et al
[…] Id. Thus, the reduction in the liability limit of
his tail policy was not a “change” to that policy but rather the
consequence of the application of unambiguous terms in that policy.
15
THE WEST VIRGINIA MUTUAL INS. CO. V. VARGAS
1:11CV32
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND
DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Therefore, because that reduction was not a “change” to the tail
policy but an integral component of it, the underwriting provision
relied on by Vargas is inapplicable to the issues in dispute.
Furthermore, W. Va. Code § 33-20D-3 contemplates the very
reduction in the liability limit of Lotshaw’s tail policy being
challenged by Vargas: “Each licensed malpractice insurer shall
submit for approval, by the commissioner, a plan for determination
of partial limits in the event of default on amortized payment.”
That section makes clear that, under Lotshaw’s tail policy, it is
the insured’s default on an amortized payment, and not the written
request of an agent or insured included in West Virginia Mutual’s
internal policy II.-H, that triggers the reduction. Thus, it was
Lotshaw’s
default
on
his
January