The West Virginia Mutual Insurance Company v. Vargas et al
[…] Virginia law. In West Virginia, a medical malpractice insurer such
as West Virginia Mutual
must, “[u]pon cancellation, nonrenewal or
termination of any claims made professional malpractice insurance
policy . . . offer to the insured tail insurance coverage.” W. Va.
3
Although Vargas alleged in her counterclaim that the tail
endorsement language regarding the inclusion of defense costs
within the physician’s liability limits upon a default is ambiguous
(dkt. no. 8 at ¶ 26), she has not raised that issue on summary
judgment.
8
THE WEST VIRGINIA MUTUAL INS. CO. V. VARGAS
1:11CV32
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND
DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Code § 33-20D-3(a). The insurer also must offer the purchaser of a
tail endorsement “the opportunity to amortize the payment of
premiums
for
tail
insurance
over
a
period
of
not
more
than
thirty-six months, in quarterly payments.” Id. § 33-20D-3(b). It is
undisputed
that
West
Virginia
Mutual
offered
Lotshaw
a
tail
endorsement when he canceled his medical malpractice insurance, and
also offered him the option of paying his premium for the tail
endorsement in quarterly installments over a 36 month period (dkt.