Meluzio, et al. v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.
[…] Initially, to fit within
this definition, a state law may “not directly or indirectly
discriminate against national banks.” Id. Section 128 of the WVCCPA
12
MELUZIO V. CAPITAL ONE BANK
ROMEO, ET AL. V. CAPITAL ONE BANK
JONES, ET AL. V. CAPITAL ONE BANK
1:11CV58
1:11CV59
2:11CV33
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REVERSING THE ORDER OF THE
BANKRUPTCY COURT AND REMANDING CASES TO THE BANKRUPTCY COURT
satisfies this part of the definition as it applies generally to
“debt collectors” regardless of their status as national banks. See
Cline, 2011 WL 4857934, at *9.
Subsection 128(e) of the WVCCPA does not fall within the
remainder of § 25b’s definition of a “State consumer financial
law,”
however. Section 25b only preempts statutes that “directly
or specifically regulate[] the manner, content, or terms and
conditions of any financial transaction (as may be authorized for
national banks to engage in), or any account related thereto, with
respect to a consumer.” § 25b(a)(2). Section 128 of the WVCCPA was
not designed to regulate financial transactions or accounts, but
rather to protect West Virginia residents from unfair and abusive
collection practices. See Cline, 2011 WL 4857934, at *10; Chevy
Chase Bank v.