Meluzio, et al. v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.
[…] 1:11CV58
1:11CV59
2:11CV33
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REVERSING THE ORDER OF THE
BANKRUPTCY COURT AND REMANDING CASES TO THE BANKRUPTCY COURT
duties upon it. The present controversy concerns only the question
of NBA preemption, which was equally significant to the parties
before enactment of the recent amendments. These amendments, thus,
“are better understood as clarifications of the law as opposed to
substantive changes thereof, . . . and their application here does
not work an impermissible retroactive effect.” Cline, 2011 WL
4857934, at *8. Accordingly, the Court will apply § 25b and
§ 7.4008, as amended, here.
Section
128
of
the
WVCCPA
makes
it
unlawful
for
debt
collectors to use “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or
attempt to collect any claim.” The appellants allege a cause of
action under subsection 128(e), which specifically prohibits:
Any communication with a consumer whenever it appears
that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the
attorney’s name and address are known, or could be easily