Meluzio, et al. v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.
[…] a case-by-case basis, in accordance with the applicable
law; or
(C) the State consumer financial law is preempted by a
provision of Federal law other than title 62 of the
Revised Statutes.
12
U.S.C.
§
25b(b)(1).
Section
25b
defines
“State
consumer
financial law” as a “State law that does not directly or indirectly
discriminate
against
national
banks
and
that
directly
and
specifically regulates the manner, content, or terms and conditions
of any financial transaction (as may be authorized for national
banks to engage in), or any account related thereto, with respect
to a consumer.” Id. § 25b(a)(2).
The OCC has also revised its preemption provision to reflect
the Dodd-Frank Act reforms. See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008. As amended,
§ 7.4008(e) now provides:
State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent
with the non-real estate lending powers of national banks
8
MELUZIO V. CAPITAL ONE BANK
ROMEO, ET AL. V. CAPITAL ONE BANK
JONES, ET AL. V. CAPITAL ONE BANK
1:11CV58
1:11CV59
2:11CV33
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REVERSING THE ORDER OF THE
BANKRUPTCY COURT AND REMANDING CASES TO THE BANKRUPTCY COURT
and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with
the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of
Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance
Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996):
(1) Contracts;
(2) Torts;
(3) Criminal law . . .;
(4) Rights to collect debts;
(5) Acquisition and transfer of property;
(6) Taxation;
(7) Zoning; and
(8) Any other law that the OCC determines to be
applicable to national banks in accordance with the
decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion
County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner,
et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996) or that is made applicable by
Federal law.
12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e) (footnote omitted).
B.
The Dodd-Frank Act and its accompanying regulations thus
clarify that NBA preemption no longer depends on whether a state
law obstructs, impairs, or conditions a national bank’s full
exercise of its lending powers, or more than incidentally affects