Meluzio, et al. v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.
[…] conflict with the letter or general purposes of the NBA.” Watters
v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 10 (2007). Therefore, the
States may “regulate the activities of national banks where doing
so does not prevent or significantly interfere with the national
bank’s or national bank regulator’s exercise of its powers.” Id.
Congress codified these concepts as part of its sweeping reform of
federal financial regulatory oversight in the Dodd-Frank Act.
Among these reforms was an entirely new provision addressing
NBA preemption, 12 U.S.C. § 25b (effective July 21, 2011), which,
in pertinent part, provides:
State consumer financial laws are preempted, only if–
(A) application of a State consumer financial law would
have a discriminatory effect on national banks, in
7
MELUZIO V. CAPITAL ONE BANK
ROMEO, ET AL. V. CAPITAL ONE BANK
JONES, ET AL. V. CAPITAL ONE BANK
1:11CV58
1:11CV59
2:11CV33
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REVERSING THE ORDER OF THE
BANKRUPTCY COURT AND REMANDING CASES TO THE BANKRUPTCY COURT
comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered
by that State;
(B) in accordance with the legal standard for preemption
in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States
in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida
Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996), the
State consumer financial law prevents or significantly
interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its
powers; and any preemption determination under this
subparagraph may be made clear by a court, or by
regulation or order of the Comptroller of the Currency on
a case-by-case basis, in accordance with the applicable
law; or
(C) the State consumer financial law is preempted by a
provision of Federal law other than title 62 of the
Revised Statutes.
12
U.S.C.
§
25b(b)(1).
Section
25b
defines
“State
consumer
financial law” as a “State law that does not directly or indirectly
discriminate
against
national
banks
and
that
directly
and
specifically regulates the manner, content, or terms and conditions
of any financial transaction (as may be authorized for national
banks to engage in), or any account related thereto, with respect
to a consumer.” Id. § 25b(a)(2).
The OCC has also revised its preemption provision to reflect
the Dodd-Frank Act reforms. See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008. As amended,
§ 7.4008(e) now provides:
State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent
with the non-real estate lending powers of national banks
8